print

Camphor

From CopperWiki

Jump to: navigation, search

Camphor has a distinct flavor of mystery, a mystical aroma around it. Burning of camphor has a special quality and special meaning. In Hindu rituals burning camphor before the deity signifies burning our illusion or ego with the fire of true knowledge. When camphor is burnt it purifies the atmosphere and acts as an excellent germ killer.

Maybe because of its strong aroma camphor is used in some cultures to scare away ghosts. The same aroma made peasants in earlier days wear lumps of camphor around their necks to repel infectious diseases.

According to a Chinese belief, camphor oils must not be extracted from trees less than fifty years of age. This is probably because trees that produce the real camphor grow very slowly. Also medicinal properties are nor proper if oil is extracted too quickly.

Camphor is used as herb in alternative herbal treatments to treat ailments and problems such as muscle pain, strains, rheumatism and chapped hands. As camphor is a counter-irritant and its oil helps in numbing the peripheral sensory nerves, camphor oil was traditionally massaged into sprains and sore muscles and joints for pain relief. It is particularly effective in the treatment for arthritic and rheumatic joint pain.


Contents

[edit] Common OTC Product Ingredient

Camphor, which is now a common ingredient in a wide variety of over-the-counter topical products, has been traditionally used topically to relieve pain, and treat warts, cold sores, hemorrhoids and osteoarthritis. Care should be taken to use it in small concentrations ranging from 0.1 to 11percent for short periods of time on intact skin. Application on broken or injured skin can result in toxicity as it gets absorbed in the system.

Camphor is found in the wood of the camphor laurel, a large evergreen tree growing in eastern Asia and parts of northern Africa. The tree now flourishes in Argentina, Brazil, Egypt, Madagascar, southern Europe, and even in the US. It often grows to more than 100 feet in height, yields red leaves that turn dark green with age; small, pale-colored flowers and crimson berries. Camphor tree flowers yield nectar to produce honey.

A white, crystalline, and odorous substance is created from streaming the tree’s bark or wood. This substance was once believed to hold magical properties, but now has scientifically proven medicinal qualities. For over 5000 years camphor has been used as an antibacterial agent in Indian Ayurvedic medicine and as an antiseptic to fight fever and malaria in Africa.

Image:Camphor herbs gallery.jpg

[edit] Natural Preservative, Insect Repellant

Because of its natural preservative and insect repellant properties, camphor wood was used to make many traveling and storage trunks and cabinets in which contents could be preserved. In the old days, camphor wood was used in the manufacture of sailor’s chests as it is resistant to salty air and water corrosion. During the 1800s many in America and Europe wore camphor crystals around their necks to ward off infectious diseases and for treatment of respiratory ailments. Camphor is still used to treat colds and help fight bacteria.

[edit] From Ointments to Candies

Camphor is still used as ingredient in many commercial ointments, salves, deodorants, disinfectants, insecticides, paint solvents, and soaps. But ingestion of camphor oil can be fatal. However, white camphor oil, from which poisonous chemicals are removed, is safe and is used as an active ingredient in some candies and cough drops. As white camphor contains substances that coat and soothe the lining of the upper respiratory system, it is quite effective as a cough suppressant.

Camphor eases the problems of digestive disorder and treatment of cholera and colic.

[edit] Camphor Ointments

Being a topical analgesic camphor ointment temporarily relieves itching and pain. Apply a thin layer to the affected area and gently rub in. But avoid getting the ointment in the eye, ear, nose and mouth. Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; itching; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue); severe irritation at the application site are some of the side effects of camphor ointment.

[edit] Camphor Oil

In modern day herbalism it is mainly used as the essential oil. Camphor is one of the strongest essential oils available. Therefore caution must be exercised when using this particular oil. Do not use if pregnant or nursing, or if diagnosed with epilepsy or asthma. Do not take internally.

The oil contains 95 percent Lauric acid and 5 percent Oleic acid. The oil can be used in the manufacture of foam booster, glycerol and cosmetics.

Camphor oil offers a number of benefits for dry skin. It relieves itching and promotion of circulation. It is also a great all-natural remedy for dry skin and its symptoms, and can also be used as a cough suppressant.

[edit] Therapeutic properties

The therapeutic properties of camphor oil are analgesic, antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, cardiac, carminative, diuretic, febrifuge, hypertensive, insecticide, laxative, rubefacient, stimulant, sudorific, vermifuge and vulnerary. Opinions differ about its effect on blood pressure; some think it raises it, others take an opposite view. In nervous diseases it may be given in substance or in capsules or in spirit; dose 2 to 5 grains. It also relieves irritation of the sexual organs.

Internal use

In low concentrations it can fight inflammation and circulation problems. It also helps decongestion in the respiratory tract, sinusitis, eye complaints, epilepsy, gout, pain experienced during menstruation, insomnia, flatulence, and rheumatism. Camphor is used in medicine internally for its calming influence in hysteria, nervousness and neuralgia, and for serious diarrhea.

External use

Camphor is used externally as a counter-irritant in rheumatisms, sprains bronchitis, and in inflammatory conditions, and sometimes in conjunction with menthol and phenol for heart failure. It is used as an inhalant by the Chinese to revive people from fainting problems and also for various skin diseases and treatment of wounds.

Also used for treatment of rheumatic pains and muscle sprains.

Aromatherapy

Should not be used for aromatherapy massage because of its high toxicity. But it is effective in vapor therapy to ease respiratory problems Camphor oil has analgesic, anti-depressant, anti-spasmodic, cardiac, carminative, diuretic, hypertensive, insecticide, laxative, and stimulant properties.

Image:Camphor benefits mind and brain.jpg

[edit] Harmful Side Effects

Overexposure to camphor fumes can be toxic. So it is advisable to avoid inhaling particularly those with seizure disorders. Symptoms of camphor toxicity occur within 5-15 min after ingestion and include nausea and vomiting, oral and intestinal burning, and a feeling of warmth and headache. If not attended to immediately, these symptoms develop to confusion, vertigo, excitement, restlessness, delirium, hallucinations, tremors, and/or convulsions. You are advised against oral ingestion which may cause conditions like tachycardia, visual disturbances, urinary retention, albuminuria and elevations of liver enzymes. In advanced stages toxicity leads to depression and sometimes coma. Death can occur from respiratory failure or status epilepticus.

Ingestion of even little as 700 to 1000 mg of camphor has been known to be fatal in children. Once seizure takes place it can be managed, both in adults and children, with the use of benzodiazepines and/or barbiturates.


[edit] See Also

[edit] References