Avocado oil

From CopperWiki

Jump to: navigation, search
Avocado oil is not derived from the seed but is pressed from the fleshy pulp surrounding the avocado pit. A plant based oil, it is a natural, nutrient-rich vegetable oil that is good both as a food oil and for cosmetic purposes. It has a creamy rich texture. It has a history of consumption and cosmetic use that dates back to biblical periods.

Contents

Why should I be aware of this?

  • It is a good oil for cooking and dressing
  • Avocado oil is rich in good fats and nutrients.
  • Since avocado is a year round crop, avocado oil can be manufactured around the year unlike olive oil.
  • It can be paired with other oils for nique flavors and nutritional benefits.
  • It has a very high smoking point.
  • Avocado oils increase epidermal elasticity.

All about avocado oil

A plant based oil, avocado oil is used as an ingredient in other dishes, as well as a cooking oil. It is also used for lubrication and for cosmetic purposes where it is valued for its regenerative and moisturizing properties. It has an unusually high smoke point of 491°F (255°C), and functions well as carrier oil for other flavors. Because the avocado is a year-round crop, some olive oil plants, particularly in Australia and New Zealand, process olive oil during the olive season and avocado oil during the rest of the year. As culinary oil, avocado oil compares well with olive oil.

The oil has a unique, nutty flavour and some say it has the aroma of globe artichokes and celery, with the rich, lingering flavour of avocado. It is usually produced from avocados that are damaged or not aesthetically pleasing

  • Avocado oil contains collagen-supporting amino acids and proteins, as well as vitamins A, D and E.
  • It is heavier in texture than many other vegetable derived oils.
  • Its high smoke point (520°F/271°C) means that even at high temperatures the oil’s quality is maintained.

Nutritional profile

As a cooking oil

  • It is used as a salad dressing.
  • It is a suitable ingredient for all sorts of creams and sauces.
  • It is also very efficient for grilling and sautéing, particularly when stir frying vegetables and shellfish, and sealing in the flavor of fish and meat.
  • It can be paired with dill oil for flavor.
  • It can be used in whipped potatoes, drizzled over steamed vegetables, in vinaigrette dressings, for sautéing, soups ands stews. Avocado oil has a high smoke point (255 C) and can be infused with lemon, rosemary, basil or chili.

Avocado oil and health

  • Avocado oil has a high level of monounsaturated fatty acids, mainly oleic acid, which help lower levels of unhealthy LDL-cholesterol in the body, and increase levels of healthy HDL-cholesterol, while aiding the body’s digestion of omega-3 fatty acids from other foods. It prevents heart disease, cancer, Alzheimer’s, obesity and diabetes.
  • The oil also has high levels of vitamin E, a natural antioxidant that protects the body from free radicals and slows down the aging process.
  • Phytosterols (beta-sitosterol) helps reduce blood levels of cholesterol, and inhibit intestinal cholesterol absorption.

Benefits to skin

  • In a study done at the Department of Food Engineering and Biotechnology, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology in 1991, it was found that avocado oil significantly increases the amount of collagen in the skin - which normally is under attack as we grow older. This oil has a high level of sterolins(also called plant steroids), which are reputed to reduce age spots, help heal sun damage and scars.
  • It is also used for people with dry or mature skins, or people suffering from eczema or psoriasis.

References

  • Flavor Pairing: Dill & Avocado Oil
  • Avocado oil
  • Avocado Oil -- Uses in cooking
  • Oxidative stability of avocado oil