Basil oils

From CopperWiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Basil oils have a watery viscosity and is generally pale greenish-yellow in colour and has a light clear aroma. Basils originate from tropical Asian and Pacific Islands but now are cultivated throughout Europe and USA.

Contents

Used in making Ayurvedic medicines

Basil flowers vary from being pink in colour to white depending upon the species. It is also known to attracting swarms of bees in the summer season.

Basils have a significant importance in Indian mythology and used in making Ayurvedic medicines. It is believed to be a special and the most important component while worshiping Lord Vishnu and Lord Krishna.

Basil oil is extracted from basil leaves and flowering tops using a special method called the steam distillation. Basil oil has a wide ranged variety of its uses. It is used as medicine and also to make medicines, to being used as a cosmetic although it has more significant medicinal use.

Treatment of nervous disorders

It is used for treatment of nervous disorders and stress related headaches, migraines and allergies. The oil is used to give a head massage so that it helps in clearing the mind, give intellectual fatigue, clarity and mental strength. It also used to cure respiratory diseases like asthma, bronchitis and sinus infections.

Basil oil is considered good for relief from menstrual problems. Basil oil minimizes the amount of uric acid present in the blood thus relieving gout. It is useful in arthritis as well and when applied on skin, it helps control acne. Basil oils are also considered to be good digestion tonic as it contains carminative properties that help in treating indigestion, constipation and relief from gas related issues. Adding to that, basil oil is also considered to be ophthalmic in nature and is thus used to cure bloodshot eyes. It can also be used as an anti-vomiting agent during motion sickness.

Many medicinal traits

Basil oil is considered so useful and contains so many medicinal traits that it is also believed to give relief to itching from not only bee stings or insect bites but also from snake bites. Apart from its extensive medicinal traits and use, basil oil is also used in culinary activities. It is one of the main ingredients used in the Mediterranean cuisine and used regularly in Italian kitchens.

Used in cosmetics

Coming to cosmetics, here too, basil oil is used to serve many different purposes one of which is that once applied onto the skin; it enhances the lustre of dull skin and hair as well as being used as a part of many cosmetic products.

But with so many benefits, one must also keep in mind a few precautions in mind while using basil oil like not using it in excess as if done so, it can have a stupefying effect and it should certainly not be used during pregnancy due to its emmenagogve property. Children below the age of 16 years should also be prevented from using the oil. Since it has a tendency to irritate skin, it must be used with much care by people having sensitive skin.