Jojoba oil comes from the seed of a plant called jojoba. The jojoba plant is a small, evergreen shrub. The seeds contain a golden colored wax which is liquid at room temperature. This wax is called jojoba oil. It has a longer shelf life than many other oils except perhaps castor oil, coconut oil. It is practically odorless. Jojoba oil became popular in the 1970s when the killing of sperm whales was banned. Jojoba oil has the same properties as the oil that is extracted from the sperm whale, making it very similar to it. Jojoba oil is also very similar to the oil produced by our sebaceous glands.
The word jojoba is actually pronounced as “ho-ho-ba”. Other names for the jojoba shrub are coffeeberry, goat nut, deer nut, quinine nut, wild hazel and pig nut.
 What are its uses
Jojoba oil is quite literally an oil that can be used from head to toe. The people of the Sonoran Desert in the United States treated burns with a salve made from jojoba oil. Today it has many uses.
For dry damaged hair Jojoba oil is excellent for treating hair that is damaged, has split ends or tends to break. It is a major ingredient in many hair care products. It gives a shine and smoothness to hair that has started looking dead. However it is a fairly expensive oil. You can add a few drops of this oil to your conditioner to give your hair that glow.
As a moisturizer
The close resemblance that jojoba oil bears to the oil produced by our sebaceous glands makes it an ideal skin moisturizer. It is well accepted by the skin and rarely causes any kind of reaction. It is suitable for almost all skin types since it moisturizes dry skin but also prevents excessive oil production by the skin.
As a massage oil
Jojoba oil can be used for an all body massage. However it is best to use it mixed with another oil as it makes it easier to use. It can be used on dry skin right after a shower since it is quickly absorbed by the skin.
It can be massaged into the cuticles of the nails to keep them soft. It gets absorbed quickly.
As a cleanser
It can be used as a make up remover which removes make up easily without drying the skin.
Jojoba oil makes an excellent balm to keep lips soft and hydrated.
 Health Benefits
Jojoba oil has antimicrobial properties and discourages the growth of bacteria and fungal infections that often attack the skin.
Natural sebum clogs the skin and causes acne. Jojoba oil can actually prevent the skin from producing too much sebum, thus reducing the occurrence of pimples. Soothing for skin problems
Since jojoba oil causes no allergic reaction and suits almost all skin types it can be used to treat sensitive skins in conditions like rosacea and seborrheic dermatitis.
Keeps skin supple and soft
Jojoba oil keeps the cells of the skin from losing moisture, thus keeping the skin soft and supple. It also contains a large amount of insaponifiables which increase the elastin of the skin. It is also believed to minimize the pores.
As a treatment for minor cuts
Jojoba oil was used as by Native Americans to treat small cuts and bruises and to treat sunburn.
 Jojoba Oil As Fuel
Engineers believe that jojoba oil shows a lot of promise as an alternative source of fuel. It releases a lot of energy when it burns.The fuel derived from it gives off lower emissions of carbon monoxide, carbon dioxide and soot than petroleum based fuel. It also causes less corrosion to the engine. It is also chemically stable at the high temperatures that occur in a running engine. Other uses
Jojoba oil is also used in the manufacture of candles, soaps, shampoos, cosmetics, chewing gums, leather processing, textiles and pharmaceuticals.